Home Buying Costs Reviewed 10 October 2026

Total Cost of Buying a Home in Ireland

Build a complete Irish home-buying budget covering deposit, Stamp Duty, legal work, valuation, survey, insurance, registration, moving and cash buffer.

Quick answer

  • The deposit is not the full cash requirement.
  • Stamp Duty is calculated separately from the mortgage.
  • Legal fees and outlays should be quoted in writing.
  • Keep a buffer for property-specific work and costs after keys are received.
On this page
  1. The complete buyer-cost checklist
  2. Residential Stamp Duty in 2026
  3. Example cash budget for a €400,000 home
  4. Costs commonly confused with each other
  5. Budget before bidding

The complete buyer-cost checklist

Cost When it arises How to budget
Deposit Contract and completion funding Based on mortgage and LTV; booking deposit usually forms part of it
Stamp Duty Before completion Calculate from current Revenue rates
Solicitor Legal work and closing Get fee, VAT and outlays itemised
Valuation Mortgage requirement Lender-approved valuer; not a structural survey
Survey or engineer Before committing where appropriate Scope depends on property type and condition
Insurance Usually before drawdown Home insurance plus mortgage protection where required
Registration/searches Handled through solicitor Confirm Tailte Éireann and other outlays
Moving and setup At and after closing Removal, utility, furniture, repairs and security

Residential Stamp Duty in 2026

Revenue’s standard residential rates are 1% on consideration up to €1 million, 2% on the portion over €1 million up to €1.5 million, and 6% on the portion over €1.5 million. Special rules can apply, including certain multiple-property transactions and the VAT-exclusive calculation for a new build.

Use the Stamp Duty Calculator and have the solicitor confirm the transaction-specific amount before closing.

Example cash budget for a €400,000 home

For an ordinary second-hand residential purchase, a buyer using a €360,000 mortgage needs a €40,000 deposit and, at the standard 1% rate, €4,000 Stamp Duty. That €44,000 is only the starting cash requirement. Legal professional fees, VAT, searches and registration outlays, valuation, survey, insurance, moving and initial work must still be added.

Because professional fees and property needs vary, request actual quotes instead of publishing one false universal total. Keep the deposit, confirmed transaction costs and emergency buffer as separate lines.

Finish the budget before setting your bid

Assume €60,000 in available savings, a €400,000 second-hand home and a €360,000 mortgage. The professional fees and other expenses below are hypothetical quote amounts chosen to show the calculation. They are not Irish market averages or quotes from a supplier.

Cash paid, cash retained and the total needed
Budget lineIllustrative amount
Purchase deposit€40,000
Stamp Duty at the standard 1% rate€4,000
Solicitor professional fee, excluding VAT€2,000
VAT shown on the hypothetical legal quote€460
Registration, searches and other legal outlays€1,000
Lender valuation€150
Survey€500
Initial insurance payments€400
Moving and initial setup€800
Total cash paid in this example€49,310
Emergency buffer kept accessible€5,000
Cash needed including the retained buffer€54,310
Savings after the example payments: €60,000 − €49,310
€10,690
Of that balance, reserved as the emergency buffer
€5,000
Unallocated cash beyond that buffer
€5,690

The buffer is retained cash, not an extra bill. This illustration does not allow for renovation, substantial furniture purchases, management charges or continuing insurance and mortgage payments. Add the costs of your actual property and itemised quotes. For a new build, check the VAT-exclusive Stamp Duty calculation rather than using this second-hand example unchanged. Revenue’s residential Stamp Duty rates.

When the example cash leaves your account

Assume a €5,000 booking deposit credited towards a €40,000 contract deposit, with the €360,000 mortgage covering the remaining price at completion. This is one assumed payment schedule; your solicitor and lender must confirm the actual amounts and timing.

  1. Booking and checks: €5,650. €5,000 booking deposit + €150 valuation + €500 survey.
  2. Contracts: €35,000 more. Top up the deposit from €5,000 already paid to €40,000 total. Do not add another €40,000 on top of the booking deposit.
  3. Completion funding and initial cover: €7,860. €4,000 Stamp Duty + €2,460 legal fee including VAT + €1,000 outlays + €400 initial insurance payments. Some of these payments may be requested earlier.
  4. Moving and setup: €800. Total example spending reaches €49,310, leaving €10,690 from the original savings.

Keep access to the cash required at each stage. An affordable monthly mortgage payment does not ensure that the closing cash is available.

Costs commonly confused with each other

  • A booking deposit is normally part of the overall deposit, not an extra deposit.
  • A lender valuation confirms security value; it is not a detailed structural survey.
  • A solicitor quote may separate professional fee, VAT and third-party outlays.
  • Mortgage protection covers the loan on death subject to policy terms; home insurance covers insured property risks.
  • Apartment buyers should inspect management-company information and budget the service charge.

Budget before bidding

  1. Estimate the maximum mortgage but choose a payment that is sustainable.
  2. Protect enough cash for the deposit and current Stamp Duty.
  3. Request legal, valuation, survey and insurance quotes.
  4. Check renovation, furnishing, energy and management-charge needs for the actual property.
  5. Leave an accessible emergency buffer after completion.
  6. Do not count Help to Buy or FHS funding until eligibility and property conditions are confirmed.

Frequently asked questions

What costs are involved in buying a house in Ireland?

Common costs include deposit, Stamp Duty, solicitor fees and outlays, valuation, survey, insurance, registration, moving and initial property work.

How much Stamp Duty is due on a €400,000 home?

At the standard 1% residential rate, the illustration is €4,000. New-build and special transaction rules should be confirmed by the solicitor.

Is the booking deposit an extra cost?

It is normally credited towards the total purchase deposit, but confirm the contract and refund position before signing.

Is a mortgage valuation the same as a survey?

No. The valuation protects the lender's security; a survey or engineer report investigates property condition within its agreed scope.

Are solicitor outlays included in the legal fee?

Not always. Ask for an itemised written quote showing professional fee, VAT and third-party outlays separately.

Should I use all savings as the deposit?

A larger deposit may help, but using every euro can leave no money for closing costs or emergencies. Build a full cash budget first.

Sources & references

Related calculators

Use these tools for the numbers behind this guide.

Scroll to Top